|株式会社岸本特殊肝油工業所 kishimoto special liver oil co., ltd. page top|
Squalane is a unique saturated hydrocarbon also known as Perhydrosqualene, Spinacene, Dodecahydrosqualene and its chemical description is 2,6,10,15,19,23 Hexamethyltetracosane (C30H62) with Mol weight 422.82.
Both SQUALANE and SQUALENE have been found as normal components of the human sebum to the extent about 2.5% and 10% respectively. Since SQUALANE is a fully saturated material it has practical advantages over Squalene. It is non-oxidising, non-drying and stable.
SQUALANE is non-toxic, non-irritating, non-allergenic and completely compatible with the human epidermis according to the normal tests applied for the evaluation of cosmetic materials. In appearance SQUALANE is a colourless liquid oil which is odourless and tasteless.
Since SQUALANE is a natural component of the human sebum, it acts as a mild liquid vehicle able to impart suppleness and smoothness to the skin without any unpleasant greasy feel. It readily forms emulsions with the human sebum.
SQUALANE assists in preventing water loss from the skin's surface. This in turn causes hydration of the skin and increases the percutaneous absorption of incorporates active substances.
SQUALANE tends to lower the melting point of incorporated medicaments towards the physiological melting point of human sebum and thus aids in spreading the medicaments evenly over the skin. It helps to restore suppleness and smoothness to skin dried frequent use of detergents or by sun-burn.
SQUALANE is already used in several internationally known cosmetic formulations.
|SPECIFICATIONS OF SQUALANE|
|Appearance||:||Colorless clear oily liquid, almost odorless and tasteless|
|Iodine Value||:||0.5 Max.|
|Acid Value||:||0.1 Max.|
|Saponification Value||:||0.1 Max.|
|Refractive Index||:||1.451 - 1.453 (at 20℃)|
|Specific Gravity||:||0.807 - 0.810 (at 20℃)|
|Purity||:||99.7% Min.(By Gas Chromatography)|